Conifers Guest House

STAY WITH US

Privacy policy and cookies

This privacy policy sets out how Conifers Guest House (CGH) uses and protects any information that you give us [including any data you may provide through our websites or otherwise correspond in order to purchase a service from us, or apply for a job with us or if you wish to become a supplier of products or services to us (“Transaction”)]. To comply with current legislation we are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. If you provide us with personal information you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

This Privacy policy is primarily for CGH guests and potential guests. For any job applicants, current staff or potential contractors wishing to work with us please ask for our internal Policy summary.

What information do we collect about you?

CGH is a Guest Accommodation and provides hospitality related services to its customers in Oxford. This privacy notice is issued on behalf of CGH so when we mention "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy notice, we are referring to CGH staff responsible for processing your data.

We collect information about you when you interact, correspond or enter into a transaction with us either by telephone, by electronic mail, by submitting information through our website or through external booking agents in order to confirm your reservation at our establishment.

These details may include your name, email and contact details and those of your party members, credit/debit card or other payment details. You may also wish to discuss special requirements such as those relating to any physical or medical condition as well as any dietary requirements.

We will only ask for the information required for relevant Transaction and once received handle it in accordance with the European Union General Data Protection Regulations.

How do we use the information?

We use the information you provide to confirm and process your reservation and for communicating with you in relation to this.

We will make your information available only to those of our staff that require it for the purposes of processing a Transaction.  Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

Where we need to perform the Transaction, we are about to enter or have entered with you.

Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

How long do we keep the information for?

We will need to continue use of your personal data in and for the following circumstances:

To respond to queries regarding any Transaction, we are about to enter or have entered with you. In most cases queries regarding customer stays at our Guesthouse are usually made within 3 months of their stay.

Where we may need to retain certain basic customer information for legally specified periods of time to comply with our legal, financial or regulatory obligations and purposes.

The minimum necessary amount of your personal, company data or invoices may be provided to our accountants for the purposes of them compiling and completing our annual financial statements and tax returns.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data and the applicable legal requirement.

Use of Wi-Fi services at CGH

If you decide to use our WI-FI service to connect any of your electronic devices please be advised that the information regarding your device identifiers (such as your IP address or other unique identifier) for the computer, mobile device, technology or other device you use to access will automatically be available to our Broadband and Wi-Fi service provider and potentially to CGH owner and managers. A device identifier is a number that is automatically assigned to your device when you access this service.

Can you access, correct or withdraw your data?

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date; please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us. You may ask us to correct any inaccurate data about yourself or ask us to stop processing your data.

You have the right to: withdraw your consent for us to process your information for any reason, request a copy of the information we hold about you or ask for your personal data to be deleted. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please email stay@conifersguesthouse.co.uk. Please allow us a month from your request date for us to make the changes requested by you.

You should be aware that where we process your data for a Transaction (other than for marketing purposes), and you wish to withdraw your consent for us to process your information, then we may need to cease communications with you and you will be required to re-register and provide all of your personal information again, should you choose to enter into a Transaction with us again in future.

International Transfers of Data

If you use any on-line internet services to make an accommodation booking request or confirmation then please note that data is often routed through international servers over which the Conifers does not have any control. Additionally countries outside the European Union, which have such internet servers sited, may have differing data privacy laws to that of the European Union.

We do not share your personal data with any other international company except for any hotel booking agent, agency or online web company that you may have used to provide your personal information and with whom we may need to interact with regarding the booking.

Data Security

The collection, transmission and storage of information can never be guaranteed to be completely secure, however, we have put in place appropriate security and administrative measures, at a level that is commensurate with the size and level of business we operate, to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

If there is any detection or any suspected personal data breach we will notify you and any applicable regulator of the breach where we are legally required to do so.

Cookies

Information about how you use our website is collected automatically using “cookies”.  Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. None of our cookies store personal information.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and this website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org.

Links

Our website may occasionally contain links to other websites provided by third parties not under our control.  When following a link and providing any information on that link please be aware that we are not responsible for the data provided by or to that third party.

This privacy statement covers websites owned and controlled by us only. Links to other websites and any information collected by these sites are not covered by this privacy statement therefore when you link to other websites you should read their privacy policies.

Changes

Our company may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you understand and are happy with any changes.

In the event that we are subject to a change of ownership or corporate structure, we may need to disclose your personal data related to the current or impending Transactions we have with you.

Contact

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

by email to: stay@conifersguesthouse.co.uk

or by writing to: Conifers Guest House, 116 The Slade, Headington, Oxford, OX3 7DX, U.K.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues. However, we would initially appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO, so please contact us in the first instance.



The garden

Bedroom

116 The Slade, Headington, Oxford, OX3 7DX United Kingdom Tel: 01865 763 055 Fax: 01865 742232
GB VAT Registration: 849 835 666
Website Content: © Conifers Guest House, Oxford.